This company wants to provide free Internet at all Lagos bus stops

Episode 145 November 14, 2022 00:51:38
This company wants to provide free Internet at all Lagos bus stops
Techpoint Africa Podcast
This company wants to provide free Internet at all Lagos bus stops

Nov 14 2022 | 00:51:38

/

Hosted By

Chimgozirim Nwokoma Oluwanifemi Kolawole Bolu Abiodun

Show Notes

This episode is also available on YouTube - https://youtu.be/vT9G-a6zgqs

Today on the Techpoint Africa Podcast, we have Ayowande Adalemo, Founder of Atmosphere, speaking with our Managing Editor, Emmanuel Paul.

The discussion touches on the company's plan to distribute free WiFi to Nigerians, how they hope to succeed where others have failed, the motive behind this move and much more.

To advertise or promote your brand, visit this link or send an email to business@techpoint.africa

Explore the fintech in everything at The Fintech Summit 2022

Timestamps
00:00 - Intro
02:11 - We meet Ayowande
02:28 - Comparing Africa to the rest of the world
04:13 - What is Atmosphere?
05:55 - How do you make a profiatble business with free WiFi?
07:44 - Why have others failed with free WiFi?
11:38 - Home or public places?
15:19 - Isn't this competition for telcos?
17:42 - Won't the ads be annoying?
19:51 - How do you reach people without smart devices?
21:36 - Solving the lack of infrastructure problem
25:19 - Getting government funding
31:29 - What's the future of infrastructure building in Nigeria?
35:36 - Will there be room for local players?
38:13 - Navigating the cost of deploying infrastructure
40:53 - Collaboration between the private and public sector in Nigeria
47:07 - What is the value Atmosphere is bringing?
48:21 - When is Atmosphere coming?

Useful link
Public Internet access as a means to deepening Internet penetration in Nigeria

This episode was produced by Ogheneruemu Oneyibo and Gracious Sede

Email us your feedback at podcast@techpoint.africa. Visit www.techpoint.africa for more stories.

Music - Beach by MBB

Other Episodes

Episode

December 06, 2019 00:16:40
Episode Cover

DStv Now going solo, MTN & Airtel in data wars and new digital rights bill

Read all the articles referenced on today's episode here. https://techpoint.africa/topics/techpoint-africa-podcast-16/ Listen every Friday at 8 AM (WAT). You can find us on Apple Podcasts,...

Listen

Episode 138

October 26, 2022 00:40:11
Episode Cover

Nigeria does not have a brain drain problem

Today on the Techpoint Africa Podcast, our Senior Editor, Oluwanifemi Kolawole speaks with Olawale Osoba, Economist and Management Consultant, to discuss the recent trend...

Listen

Episode

April 12, 2022 00:40:29
Episode Cover

'Twas NFT weekend!

In the words of Bolu Abiodun, it was definitely an NFT weekend. From the coffin guys to Baba Onilu, the non-fungible token market was...

Listen